Black and HSX

2019 Summer Pick 7

The goal is to pick the seven films that will have the highest total domestic box office. Select from films released April 26, 2019 through September 2, 2019 (Labor Day). You get 1 point for each movie you correctly get in the Top 7, and an additional point for each movie in the right position. Since films may accumulate box office beyond Labor Day, the contest will continue until a top 7 can be determined. Tiebreakers, if needed, are as follows:

1) Most in Top 7.

2) Most in correct position.

3) Closest to the actual box office of "Avengers: Endgame" to the nearest dollar through Labor Day. (Note: it may still be in theaters at that time. The total box office will count towards the picks, but the box office through Labor Day is what is needed for this tiebreaker.)

The winner gets a $50 Amazon e-gift card donated by our own lobogotti. Thanks again for your generosity, lobogotti!

- tealfan


Tiebreakers
1) Most picks in Top 7.
2) Most picks in correct postion.
3) Closest to total actual box office of AVNG4 through Sept 2, 2019.

MovieStock Release Date Price Gross
AVNG4 Apr 26, 2019 771.37 858,366,365
LIONK Jul 19, 2019 473.31 543,465,226
TOYS4 Jun 21, 2019 346.65 433,938,888
SPID7 Jul 2, 2019 344.71 390,523,780
ALADN May 24, 2019 264.03 355,552,231
FAFHS Aug 2, 2019 147.63 173,788,145
WICK3 May 17, 2019 138.68 171,002,126
PETS2 Jun 7, 2019 131.43 158,228,530
PIKAC May 10, 2019 130.89 144,080,862
MFMLY Jul 26, 2019 114.43 140,878,766
GODZ2 May 31, 2019 102.50 110,481,291
RCKTM May 31, 2019 77.28 96,350,127
MIB4 Jun 14, 2019 71.14 80,001,807
ANAB3 Jun 26, 2019 66.52 74,146,239
AUNIL Jun 28, 2019 57.52 73,190,080
XMEN7 Jun 7, 2019 63.71 65,825,625
DORAE Aug 9, 2019 51.26 60,452,837
ANGR2 Aug 13, 2019 38.09 41,657,076
CHLDP Jun 21, 2019 28.42 29,176,532
ADOG2 May 17, 2019 20.98 22,499,185
SHAF2 Jun 14, 2019 20.09 21,355,793
BBURN May 24, 2019 17.05 17,259,427
TKTCH Aug 9, 2019 11.93 12,174,041


Color Points Description
MST 2 Pick in Top 7 & in correct position
MST 1 Pick in Top 7 but not in correct position
MST 0 Pick not in Top 7
MST 0 Pick not released yet


MSTPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7
AVNG488300000
LIONK354265300
TOYS40294911200
SPID70311511771
PETS20141130257
PIKAC0109232617
ALADN0013132029
FAFHS00012921
GODZ20000147
MIB40000006
RCKTM0000002
WICK30000001


(Shift-click the table headers to sort by more than 1 column.)

Rank Username Score In Top 7 Perfect Pick #1 Pick #2 Pick #3 Pick #4 Pick #5 Pick #6 Pick #7 AVNG4 Gross
1 Catzan 12 6 6 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 ALADN FAFHS PIKAC 739,357,910
2 djgrimlok 10 6 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC ALADN FAFHS 809,123,566
3 DeanB 10 6 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC ALADN FAFHS 743,000,000
4 CoffinDancr 10 5 5 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 ALADN PIKAC PETS2 749,000,000
5 moviecub 10 5 5 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 FAFHS PIKAC 745,000,666
6 joeoftexas 10 5 5 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 ALADN PETS2 PIKAC 700,600,500
7 HurricaneKid 10 5 5 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC FAFHS GODZ2 690,000,000
8 Skunkrunner 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 ALADN PIKAC FAFHS 689,500,000
9 catsandhounds 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 851,000,000
10 tallbridge 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 824,578,000
11 lobogotti 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 802,000,000
12 Dales 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 FAFHS GODZ2 PETS2 780,000,000
13 Vadym 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 769,001,001
14 TFeeney 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 740,000,000
15 extepan 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 738,158,000
16 Bleachigo 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 ALADN SPID7 GODZ2 732,200,000
17 RazorHawk 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 725,000,001
18 MattW 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN GODZ2 718,975,125
19 benz0 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 715,000,000
20 psisson 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC 713,500,000
21 thesilverfox 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 710,000,001
22 slappydavid 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 707,500,000
23 JDolphin 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 GODZ2 ALADN 700,100,100
24 fechin 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 700,000,123
25 doitdoitdoitnow 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 700,000,000
26 Goodvibe61 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 686,868,686
27 numbersix_99 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 680,000,000
28 jamesbik333 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 678,000,000
29 mexgoer33 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 675,045,000
30 Lindz2017 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 670,000,000
31 Katniss_Cinnaplex 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 656,713,500
32 ajax85 9 5 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 628,109,371
33 arbybaker 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN FAFHS 801,113,047
34 FabioParme 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC ALADN FAFHS 748,500,000
35 helmetz 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 SPID7 FAFHS ALADN 731,507,396
36 oneman 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN FAFHS 725,000,500
37 SenJohnBlutarsky 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 SPID7 FAFHS ALADN 712,345,678
38 tatoufan 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 SPID7 FAFHS ALADN 707,707,007
39 ryeontherocks 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 FAFHS ALADN PIKAC 678,675,309
40 neilthor 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 845,229,985
41 MiyazakiFan 8 5 3 AVNG4 PIKAC LIONK TOYS4 ALADN FAFHS PETS2 823,500,000
42 soupcam 8 5 3 AVNG4 SPID7 TOYS4 LIONK ALADN PIKAC GODZ2 757,989,988
43 Andre C 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC SPID7 ALADN 750,000,000
44 journey 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK PETS2 TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC 712,500,000
45 austpow 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 712,123,456
46 sphere 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 712,123,123
47 DanU 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 703,001,001
48 L3stat 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 ALADN PETS2 PIKAC 702,182,317
49 TheWeekendWarrior 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 TOYS4 FAFHS PIKAC 699,999,999
50 ashsagar 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 693,000,000
51 andy007 8 5 3 AVNG4 SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 LIONK PIKAC WICK3 685,777,007
52 gsquared 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 SPID7 ALADN PIKAC 667,287,123
53 Abraxas 8 5 3 AVNG4 PETS2 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 FAFHS PIKAC 666,666,666
54 thefootballfreak 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 648,999,999
55 Professor Frink 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 FAFHS 623,357,940
56 daveart 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 621,500,000
57 Baron_Darcon2017 8 4 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC GODZ2 824,000,000
58 LEO21 8 4 4 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 MIB4 688,354,650
59 Paul2k 7 6 1 LIONK AVNG4 TOYS4 FAFHS SPID7 ALADN PETS2 714,333,110
60 avandelay 7 6 1 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PIKAC SPID7 ALADN FAFHS 580,000,000
61 mattam 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 800,350,000
62 islndr 7 5 2 AVNG4 SPID7 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 774,500,500
63 gblaylock 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 743,252,734
64 bigshaunu 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 740,350,000
65 holdercc 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 740,031,250
66 RogerMore 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 731,250,000
67 Wilderness_Journey 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PIKAC ALADN GODZ2 731,000,000
68 Wellespring 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 715,256,900
69 PHONEHOME 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK ALADN TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 MIB4 707,007,007
70 mantleclinic 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 694,000,000
71 pennystocks2 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 693,509,348
72 bennyg1985 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 692,000,000
73 KaiGee 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 686,444,707
74 Randy 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 685,500,000
75 bstallard 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 685,000,000
76 GruntNoNeck 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 SPID7 LIONK ALADN MIB4 680,220,001
77 Cactusdan 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PIKAC ALADN SPID7 GODZ2 678,921,732
78 sloopsjohng 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 678,815,483
79 ndmaster 7 5 2 LIONK AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC SPID7 673,000,000
80 Gleemonex 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 ALADN SPID7 MIB4 670,325,889
81 billy75 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 665,915,123
82 Gogreenytd 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 658,915,111
83 nummy 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 649,897,000
84 VictorY 6 5 1 AVNG4 TOYS4 SPID7 LIONK PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 768,500,000
85 Colt_1911 6 5 1 AVNG4 TOYS4 SPID7 LIONK GODZ2 PETS2 ALADN 736,000,000
86 Pepe_Nolan 6 5 1 LIONK AVNG4 TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 GODZ2 FAFHS 712,000,052
87 TheDowIsUp 6 5 1 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PIKAC PETS2 SPID7 ALADN 703,132,000
88 tealfan 6 5 1 AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 LIONK SPID7 ALADN MIB4 678,625,628
89 Qix 6 4 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC RCKTM 850,000,001
90 forlorne 6 4 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 SPID7 LIONK PIKAC MIB4 683,002,003
91 Plexy 6 4 2 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PIKAC GODZ2 RCKTM 675,000,055