HSX Comes Home

2019 Summer Pick 7

The goal is to pick the seven films that will have the highest total domestic box office. Select from films released April 26, 2019 through September 2, 2019 (Labor Day). You get 1 point for each movie you correctly get in the Top 7, and an additional point for each movie in the right position. Since films may accumulate box office beyond Labor Day, the contest will continue until a top 7 can be determined. Tiebreakers, if needed, are as follows:

1) Most in Top 7.

2) Most in correct position.

3) Closest to the actual box office of "Avengers: Endgame" to the nearest dollar through Labor Day. (Note: it may still be in theaters at that time. The total box office will count towards the picks, but the box office through Labor Day is what is needed for this tiebreaker.)

The winner gets a $50 Amazon e-gift card donated by our own lobogotti. Thanks again for your generosity, lobogotti!

- tealfan


Tiebreakers
1) Most picks in Top 7.
2) Most picks in correct postion.
3) Closest to total actual box office of AVNG4 through Sept 2, 2019.

MovieStock Release Date Price Gross
AVNG4 Apr 26, 2019 771.37 854,531,934
TOYS4 Jun 21, 2019 346.65 376,484,435
ALADN May 24, 2019 264.03 340,326,138
SPID7 Jul 2, 2019 332.78 319,861,843
LIONK Jul 19, 2019 486.41 191,770,759
WICK3 May 17, 2019 138.68 168,861,620
PETS2 Jun 7, 2019 131.43 151,556,230
PIKAC May 10, 2019 130.89 143,645,324
GODZ2 May 31, 2019 102.50 109,600,735
RCKTM May 31, 2019 77.28 93,981,610
MIB4 Jun 14, 2019 71.14 78,164,791
ANAB3 Jun 26, 2019 66.52 66,523,888
XMEN7 Jun 7, 2019 63.71 65,363,812
AUNIL Jun 28, 2019 57.52 57,517,300
CHLDP Jun 21, 2019 28.42 28,881,279
ADOG2 May 17, 2019 20.98 22,499,185
SHAF2 Jun 14, 2019 20.09 21,034,986
BBURN May 24, 2019 17.05 17,259,427
MFMLY Jul 26, 2019 123.30 n/a
FAFHS Aug 2, 2019 200.47 n/a
DORAE Aug 9, 2019 77.13 n/a
TKTCH Aug 9, 2019 39.70 n/a
ANGR2 Aug 14, 2019 47.52 n/a
AFOWL May 29, 2020 54.81 n/a


Color Points Description
MST 2 Pick in Top 7 & in correct position
MST 1 Pick in Top 7 but not in correct position
MST 0 Pick not in Top 7
MST 0 Pick not released yet


MSTPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7
AVNG488300000
LIONK354265300
TOYS40294911200
SPID70311511771
PETS20141130257
PIKAC0109232617
ALADN0013132029
FAFHS00012921
GODZ20000147
MIB40000006
RCKTM0000002
WICK30000001


(Shift-click the table headers to sort by more than 1 column.)

Rank Username Score In Top 7 Perfect Pick #1 Pick #2 Pick #3 Pick #4 Pick #5 Pick #6 Pick #7 AVNG4 Gross
1 GruntNoNeck 10 6 4 AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 SPID7 LIONK ALADN MIB4 680,220,001
2 KaiGee 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 686,444,707
3 mantleclinic 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 694,000,000
4 L3stat 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 ALADN PETS2 PIKAC 702,182,317
5 oneman 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN FAFHS 725,000,500
6 RogerMore 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 731,250,000
7 bigshaunu 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 740,350,000
8 gblaylock 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 743,252,734
9 CoffinDancr 9 6 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 ALADN PIKAC PETS2 749,000,000
10 mattam 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 800,350,000
11 arbybaker 9 6 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 ALADN FAFHS 801,113,047
12 forlorne 9 5 4 AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 SPID7 LIONK PIKAC MIB4 683,002,003
13 daveart 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 621,500,000
14 ajax85 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 628,109,371
15 Gleemonex 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 ALADN SPID7 MIB4 670,325,889
16 mexgoer33 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 675,045,000
17 jamesbik333 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 678,000,000
18 tealfan 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 LIONK SPID7 ALADN MIB4 678,625,628
19 numbersix_99 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 680,000,000
20 andy007 8 6 2 AVNG4 SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 LIONK PIKAC WICK3 685,777,007
21 Goodvibe61 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 686,868,686
22 ashsagar 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 693,000,000
23 fechin 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 700,000,123
24 JDolphin 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 GODZ2 ALADN 700,100,100
25 joeoftexas 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 ALADN PETS2 PIKAC 700,600,500
26 TheDowIsUp 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PIKAC PETS2 SPID7 ALADN 703,132,000
27 PHONEHOME 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK ALADN TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 MIB4 707,007,007
28 slappydavid 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 707,500,000
29 tatoufan 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 SPID7 FAFHS ALADN 707,707,007
30 thesilverfox 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 710,000,001
31 SenJohnBlutarsky 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 SPID7 FAFHS ALADN 712,345,678
32 benz0 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 715,000,000
33 MattW 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN GODZ2 718,975,125
34 RazorHawk 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 725,000,001
35 helmetz 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 SPID7 FAFHS ALADN 731,507,396
36 Colt_1911 8 6 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 SPID7 LIONK GODZ2 PETS2 ALADN 736,000,000
37 extepan 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 738,158,000
38 TFeeney 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 740,000,000
39 Vadym 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 769,001,001
40 tallbridge 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 824,578,000
41 neilthor 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 845,229,985
42 catsandhounds 8 6 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 851,000,000
43 Gogreenytd 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 658,915,111
44 billy75 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 665,915,123
45 ryeontherocks 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 FAFHS ALADN PIKAC 678,675,309
46 bstallard 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 685,000,000
47 Randy 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 685,500,000
48 Skunkrunner 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 ALADN PIKAC FAFHS 689,500,000
49 holdercc 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 740,031,250
50 FabioParme 8 5 3 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK SPID7 PIKAC ALADN FAFHS 748,500,000
51 Dales 8 5 3 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 FAFHS GODZ2 PETS2 780,000,000
52 thefootballfreak 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 648,999,999
53 nummy 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 649,897,000
54 gsquared 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 SPID7 ALADN PIKAC 667,287,123
55 sloopsjohng 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PIKAC PETS2 ALADN 678,815,483
56 DanU 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 703,001,001
57 sphere 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 712,123,123
58 austpow 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 ALADN 712,123,456
59 journey 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK PETS2 TOYS4 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC 712,500,000
60 psisson 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 ALADN SPID7 PIKAC 713,500,000
61 Paul2k 7 6 1 LIONK AVNG4 TOYS4 FAFHS SPID7 ALADN PETS2 714,333,110
62 Wellespring 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC ALADN 715,256,900
63 Bleachigo 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 ALADN SPID7 GODZ2 732,200,000
64 Andre C 7 6 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC SPID7 ALADN 750,000,000
65 islndr 7 6 1 AVNG4 SPID7 TOYS4 LIONK PETS2 ALADN PIKAC 774,500,500
66 avandelay 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PIKAC SPID7 ALADN FAFHS 580,000,000
67 Katniss_Cinnaplex 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 656,713,500
68 Abraxas 7 5 2 AVNG4 PETS2 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 FAFHS PIKAC 666,666,666
69 Lindz2017 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 670,000,000
70 Cactusdan 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 LIONK PIKAC ALADN SPID7 GODZ2 678,921,732
71 LEO21 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 MIB4 688,354,650
72 doitdoitdoitnow 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 700,000,000
73 Catzan 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 ALADN FAFHS PIKAC 739,357,910
74 DeanB 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC ALADN FAFHS 743,000,000
75 moviecub 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 FAFHS PIKAC 745,000,666
76 VictorY 7 5 2 AVNG4 TOYS4 SPID7 LIONK PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 768,500,000
77 lobogotti 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC PETS2 FAFHS 802,000,000
78 djgrimlok 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC ALADN FAFHS 809,123,566
79 MiyazakiFan 7 5 2 AVNG4 PIKAC LIONK TOYS4 ALADN FAFHS PETS2 823,500,000
80 Baron_Darcon2017 7 5 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PETS2 PIKAC GODZ2 824,000,000
81 ndmaster 6 6 0 LIONK AVNG4 TOYS4 PETS2 ALADN PIKAC SPID7 673,000,000
82 Professor Frink 6 5 1 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 PETS2 FAFHS 623,357,940
83 bennyg1985 6 5 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 692,000,000
84 pennystocks2 6 5 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC FAFHS 693,509,348
85 TheWeekendWarrior 6 5 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 PETS2 TOYS4 FAFHS PIKAC 699,999,999
86 Wilderness_Journey 6 5 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PIKAC ALADN GODZ2 731,000,000
87 soupcam 6 5 1 AVNG4 SPID7 TOYS4 LIONK ALADN PIKAC GODZ2 757,989,988
88 Qix 6 5 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PETS2 PIKAC RCKTM 850,000,001
89 HurricaneKid 6 4 2 AVNG4 LIONK TOYS4 SPID7 PIKAC FAFHS GODZ2 690,000,000
90 Plexy 5 4 1 AVNG4 LIONK SPID7 TOYS4 PIKAC GODZ2 RCKTM 675,000,055
91 Pepe_Nolan 4 4 0 LIONK AVNG4 TOYS4 PIKAC SPID7 GODZ2 FAFHS 712,000,052